Why are my Google impressions going down?

Share This Post

ForumWhy are my Google impressions going down?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I did a website redesign, caring for all aspects to improve and not loosing search position. Did gain search positions BUT looking at search console, search volume drop a lot. The red arrow is when the new site was launched. Any suggestions? Why are my Google impressions going down?  
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
I would say you definitely did something wrong. Could be you switched to a different version of the site like WWW vs non-WWW or went from HTTPS to HTTP. Did you change the url structure at all? Did all the internal links stay the same? What do the rankings look like? Is Search Console tracking the HTTPS version. If you switched, but Search Console is only tracking the HTTP version, that's the problem.
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
I want to say be optimistic but the timing of the drop is too big of a red flag to ignore. I would start with a comparison of URLs you had before to new site structure, check your redirects, website loading issues, and run a full technical audit.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch