What should my focus keyword be?

Share This Post

ForumWhat should my focus keyword be?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I have a few location pages (10 in total). Should my homepage also have a focus keyword for my main location - or should I make my main location a separate page too? Or is there no difference?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
I would target the regionality, if possible. Then, in the home page include short descriptions to each location and link accordingly. I would also include location city titles in the global footer. Each location should have an extensive landing page within the site with overview, reviews, unique language about each unique location. Landing pages should also have schema for local business, FAQ and reviews of that location. Be sure to link to related Google Map page so people can verify Google reviews. Note: You might want to use the Organization schema with addresses under the organization vs just local business schema.
Poonam answered 11 months ago
The home page should focus on one thing - your brand name and the entirety of what your brand does, means, offers, and/or stands for. Your home page, in mixed metaphorical terms, is your table of contents and your highlights reel. You might make the link/path to the major cities you serve a bit more prominent - but don't try to land people there. Your locational pages serve a purpose. Your home page serves a different purpose.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch