What is high competitive niche strategy? Is it worth it?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-PageWhat is high competitive niche strategy? Is it worth it?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
From your perspective, the highly competitive niche is worth the effort nowadays without having a high budget to spend? My blog is about digital marketing/blogging/affiliation, so pretty much an extremely competitive/ crowded niche.   Many people already advised me that it doesn`t have any sense to spend my time on it. But I feel like I don`t wanna quit yet. I am investing a lot of time in SEO optimization, keywords research, content creation and started to some backlinks already. But with the advice that it is not gonna work, I am starting to have real doubts
3 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
"MY blog is about digital marketing/blogging/affiliation, so pretty much an extremely competitive/ crowded niche." Who do you want to reach with the blog, and are you hoping to make money with it or just to reach an audience? No SEO/digital marketing blog reaches everyone. There are many corners in the Web marketing-verse, and many of them have little to do with the others. If you can reach only a few thousand people per month, would that be enough? I built my blog up to 10s of thousands of monthly readers. Now it only gets thousands because I don't invest time in it any more. But I'm okay with that. It does what I want it to do. Honestly, I reach more people through social media. I occasionally write Tweets that are read by more people than read my entire blog in a month. What are you trying to accomplish? What do you want from a blog? If you only see it as a money vehicle, yeah, the competition is fierce and you'll spend years building up the audience you need. If you see it as a platform where you can share your thoughts and maybe engage with people who are interested in what you have to say, then every month where you get at least 1 visitor more than the previous best month is a good month - and a success. YOU should define your key performance metrics, not other people (many of whom are just parroting what they read on the Web without caring about what you want).
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
There are two types of SEO nowadays - and luckily most people are still playing the old school "Match The Keywords" game. Oddly enough, I find that the SEO and Digital Marketing niches are still very heavily weighted toward this - in spite of the fact they should really know better.   As such, if you know how to (or learn how to) master the Semantic SEO game - that competition is typically fairly easy to leave in the dust. You're no longer competing against everyone, you're just competing against 30-40% of the field.
Poonam answered 11 months ago
Long tail keywords + building a personal brand *guest posting, guesting on podcasts, social engagement) are super important. Sometimes it's social media or email lists that work better for certain niches, but I wouldn't ignore SEO altogether because there's a lot of terrible and unrelatable advice out there.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch