CommunityCategory: Google Ads ForumWhat is a good conversion rate for paid search?
62f9b272b3772c279da3cb2c5e9a8a4c?s=48&d=mm&r=gMohammad Athar Staff asked 1 week ago
What’s an acceptable conversion rate for paid search? Organic search can accept a lower one I guess. I am a front end dev been tasked with trying to improve the conversion rate for a paid search on a site. Trying to navigate through google analytics at the moment what’s a good place to start?

3 Answers

Best Answer

?s=48&d=mm&r=gSajid answered 1 week ago
If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day teach him how to fish and you’ll feed him for a lifetime, so here’s the concept

 
Step 1: Ask
 
It’s impossible to solve a problem if you don’t know what it is.

  1. Define the problem you’re trying to solve.
  2. Make sure you fully understand the stakeholder’s expectations.
  3. Focus on the actual problem and avoid any distractions.
  4. Take a step back and see the whole situation in context.

Step 2: Prepare
 
You will need to decide what data you need to collect in order to answer your questions and how to organize it so that it is useful.

  1. What metrics to measure.
  2. Obtain data.

Step 3: Process
 
Clean data is the best data and you will need to clean up your data to get rid of any possible errors, inaccuracies, or inconsistencies.

  1. Use spreadsheet functions to clean data
  2. Removing repeated entries
  3. Checking as much as possible for bias in the data

Step 4: Analyze
 
Think about your data. At this stage.

  1. Perform calculations
  2. Combine data from multiple sources
  3. Create tables with your results

and so on

?s=48&d=mm&r=gFajal Shah answered 1 week ago
In your case, you need to install heatmap tool and check where and what most of the users do.

If they scroll then what’s the average, show a popup with some great offer if they their cursor moves kind of event specific response and you can start seeing conversion rate improving, never stop go for A/B testing try out different look and feel and element setup.

This is how it works for Paid Ads and their landing pages. And that’s why those pages are created separately.

?s=48&d=mm&r=gPoonam answered 1 week ago
Conversion rate optimization is really more of an art than a science.I’m pretty good at the art of it, though. It’s more than I can put in a reply, but add/DM me and I can give you some advice and guidance over a phone call or something. No charge or anything.

Your Answer