What do you do for broken backlinks?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-PageWhat do you do for broken backlinks?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I have a backlink from a website pointing to a non-existent page on my site. That page isn't really relevant to my website anymore, do I...
  1. add a redirect so the link goes to the homepage
  2. add the page back to my website with some content that sort of fits.
Changing the backlink is unfortunately not an option.
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
A relevant, useful redirect would be the easiest way to handle that. But if I thought the link was valuable in terms of visibility and referral traffic, I'd probably publish something new on the URL. Bridge content can be helpful. It serves the needs of people looking for something specific while introducing them to the rest of your site. An example of bridge content is like an article on a bicycle Website that talks about shoes, and a shoe Website links to the article. So people who are interested in shoes may be looking for good bicycle shoes and your bicycle shoes article mentions some of the bicycles you review/sell on the rest of your site (linking to them).
Poonam answered 11 months ago
If the page is no longer relevant, can you redirect it to something with a similar vibe? Ex: if the page was about chamomile tea, do you have a page on herbal tea? If not, redirect to homepage.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch