CommunityCategory: eCommerce Discussion & TroubleshootWhat are the main things to consider in an ecommerce SEO audit. Need a checklist
62f9b272b3772c279da3cb2c5e9a8a4c?s=48&d=mm&r=gMohammad Athar Staff asked 1 week ago
 What are some important key metrics to be tracked in e-commerce SEO?

2 Answers

Best Answer

?s=48&d=mm&r=gFajal Shah answered 1 week ago
You have major homework to do and this is a google question. There are a lot of metrics and KPIs. Then you have those that support the KPI. Sales is a big one. Profit is another but WHY those numbers are what they are is very important because it gives you the info to market better. Two new store owners don’t understand but are also key are LTV and AOV. (not giving you the breakdown, google it). Inventory velocity, gross margin, net margin, are also part of it that may not be obvious.

?s=48&d=mm&r=gPoonam answered 1 week ago
Marketing is an ecosystem. Each part is connected to all other parts in some way. You can segment out data points if you understand their connections and what effect turning one dial will have on another metric, but this question is so broad there’s no way to answer it.

Your Answer