Question about google ads – How does the maximize conversions with a target CPA exactly work?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: Ads ForumQuestion about google ads – How does the maximize conversions with a target CPA exactly work?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I have a question about google ads. We have a new campaign at £50 per day maximum conversions. With an £18 cost per action target. Under the impression, this will cap conversions at under £18. The campaign has run for circa 6 hours and spent the full £50 with 0 conversions. Which is no issue if it’s going to balance itself out? How does the maximize conversions with a target CPA exactly work?
4 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
I would start with manual CPC first, run until I get at least 50 conversions with consistent number of conversions then switch to Target CPA. This usually takes about 2-4 weeks before a switch and always work wonder. The remaining thing depends on your landing page CRO
Sunita Malik answered 11 months ago
It takes two to three weeks to fully optimize a max. Conversions campaign. I would recommend setting a cost per action after 15 days.
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
I always start with manual CPC and once I identify the CPA then run two campaigns with automated conversions, one with Target CPA and the other without Target CPA, and then I go with the winner campaign after testing it for at least 2 weeks or dependent on the budget assigned to it.
Ophera Malik answered 11 months ago
I don't put cost per acquisition and let google pick it which is effective for me, the more constraint you put the less conversations you will get.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch