Local SEO for healthcare industry

Share This Post

ForumLocal SEO for healthcare industry
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I have this local hospital client, who wants the website to show up when doctors names are being searched. They have not made any individual doctor pages but segmented them into separate medical departments and made pop-ups details for each doctor. So far, I've made GMB's for each and every doctor and linked it to the department they belong to. Did citations and build a few backlinks. Few of the doctors come up when searched and few don't.   What else do I need to do? Should I also make separate pages for better results??
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
The best thing to do would be to give them their own page and rank the page based on their name. The next biggest option would be to Put them on a page as an H1 tag
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
You must enlighten the Hospital management that ranking any individual on search engine is difficult keeping in mind that the said hospital is a local hospital and people around that location or the general public searches department more than the doctor name. Making separate page helps but ranking will take time depending on the industry competition.   You can ask your Hospital management to ask the doctors of each department to start answering to Quora questions online or start writing blogs for the website with their names and department, obviously adding more platforms to this strategy, over a period of 5-6 months we might see changes to the search results.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch