Is my expired domain banned by Google?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-PageIs my expired domain banned by Google?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I'm looking at getting an expired domain name but according to dnprotect.com, it's banned in Google. Also when I Google site:thedomainname.com there are no results. So, this is not good and I should not get it right?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
You can't trust the tool's determination that a domain is banned in Google. I have a test domain that I prevent Google from indexing. DN Protect's tool says the domain is banned. The tool also interprets "Current status No available data" as "potentially dangerous", which is ridiculous. I would not rely on these reports when making a purchase decision. But don't use 3rd-party SEO metrics of any kind, as far as I am concerned, as they are only automated opinions and don't provide any insight into whether search engines trust a domain.
Poonam answered 11 months ago
You may be able to request a review from Google once you claim ownership. You will not know until u try. In any case, I would not pay for this domain anything beyond registration fee

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch