increase domain authority quickly

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-Pageincrease domain authority quickly
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago

I have a site that has a DA of 20 but is doing alright (40k search visitors). But because the DA looks weak, when you put the site in a keyword tool and find out the site is ranking for thousands of keywords, the first thing that comes to mind is, these are easy to rank for keywords you can compete with. This means your competitors will always target your keywords and try to outrank you because they think they can.

So does this solution make sense? Pay a freelancer to increase da to 50 to ward off people who think your keywords are easy to rank for a cause you are a weak website. What are the consequences? I really need to know.

increase domain authority quickly

4 Answers
Best Answer
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
Yes you risk attracting your competitors. But artificially increasing DA quickly involves building spammy links to your site. If that something you want to risk? The thing is that DA is a Moz metric. Half of your competitors are using Ahrefs so you'd need to increase this too
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
DA doesn't matter. Anyone who would tell you that they could bump you 40 points for $15 dollars is a big fat, run the other direction, don't do it.
Rahul answered 11 months ago
Domain Authority is a real metric. It does not directly affect your Google Ranking but rather correlates. In other words, if you are doing all the things you need to do to earn a higher ranking using clean SEO tactics, you WILL earn a higher DA. Focus on building real, quality backlinks and continue to add valuable content to your website. Shortcuts like $15 Fiverr "tricks" are not worth the trouble they can cause. If it was that easy, everyone would have a 99 DA score. Don't fall for it.
Sajid answered 11 months ago
They'll just find the information out from another site, so waste of time. The real work is in creating top-notch content. So focus on that. Simply discovering keywords to possibly rank on is much less than half the battle. Outperform them from the start. Forget about DA.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch