how to lower your spam score of website (Moz)?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-Pagehow to lower your spam score of website (Moz)?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 1 month ago

My site spam score is 70%, Anybody has a solution to reduce it? I already Disavowed spammy links. I am looking forward to hearing from you guys.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Mohammad Athar Staff answered 1 month ago
Spam score increase for 2 major reasons.   1st: Backlinks which have high spam score. 2nd: Downtime of your website may increase spam score. Moz updates spam score every quarter means 4 times in a year.   1st: Get your website's link removed from those websites which are showing spam score. And submit them to tracking lists under Moz. Moz will track those links and when it shows that links are broken or your link is removed on them. Then it will decrease spam score or your website. Disavowing those backlinks in Google won't reduce spam score in Moz.   2nd: Increase authority backlinks with DoFollow attribute to increase the authority and trust in Moz. 3rd: Use good quality website, websites which have good backlinks and have high downtime can cause Moz to increase spam score.
Mohammad Athar Staff answered 1 month ago
Disavowing links will have zero impact on your spam score. Whatever site you are using to look at the spam score doesn't have access to what you have or have not disavowed.   Spam scores are just something made up anyhow. I would ignore it and move on. By the way, disavowing links was probably a mistake. You should never disavow links unless you have been hit by a manual penalty or have really, really, really strong evidence you were hit by an algorithmic link penalty.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch