does changing page title affect SEO?

Share This Post

Forumdoes changing page title affect SEO?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago

I posted a blog article at the start of 2021 with a URL like xyz.com/trends-for-2021

This page is getting decent traffic. Now as 2022 is approaching, shall I change the URL to “/trends-for-2022” and use redirect?
Is there any chance of losing traffic?
Thank you

3 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
Never put the date in the URL of content like this. I’d 301 redirect to /trends and update your internal links. Same with ecommerce sites: /black-friday-deals /cyber-monday-sales Keep the url evergreen and only update the content (and h1 and title) to reflect the year.
Sajid answered 11 months ago
Never put year in url, otherwise you will have to redirect again and again. It will create redirection change that might be cause sneaky redirect,,, So if you want to prevent from such situation put this year in url
Poonam answered 11 months ago
Instead of putting year in the URL, you could use "this year". By doing this, your URL will look evergreen for each year also you'll never require to change the URL and make any redirection.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch