Conversion metrics in digital marketing

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-PageConversion metrics in digital marketing
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 7 months ago
Do you see conversion rate as a metric SEO should be responsible for ?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 7 months ago
No. Marketing is “getting people to the door.” Customer/Product service is getting people to come inside. SEO is making sure they can find your address. There are “conversion” points along the way to each. Your conversion rate may be measured by the number of clicks to the site, but once they get there, that baton is then passed over into the marketing realm.
Poonam Sharma answered 7 months ago
Conversion rate? No   Conversions? yes.   Positive ROI for the business is the ultimate goal and just looking at a rate ignores the added traffic that is generated. Not all traffic is sales related but % would ignore that fact and penalize you for driving more traffic.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch