Why is my Google analytics showing hits to a page that doesn’t exist?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-PageWhy is my Google analytics showing hits to a page that doesn’t exist?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I'm getting hit on a page that doesn`t exist on my Google Analytics administrator. The photo shows you what page I'm talking about. Because of the name I believe is some bot or somethign like that. My website is protected by Recaptcha. Can someone help me with what should I do to erase this? Why is my Google analytics showing hits to a page that doesn't exist?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
If you’re seeing this a lot and it’s not just a one time surge, you probably should create a filter that blocks that page view. You want to create a filter that excludes the "request uri" (that's not an "L" but an "I"
  1. Admin > View > Filters
  2. Exclude > Filter Field > Request URI
  3. Enter this: \Qleva\E
  4. Click on "Verify this filter" - If you've had this page appear in your content reports in the last seven days, you'll see a table showing you the difference between having and not having the filter.
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
I also got the same thing showing on my analytics. It must be a surge of junk bots plaguing everyone's websites. So far, that's a one-off, so I'll just leave at that. If it appears again, it's time to apply the filter. It appeared after a sudden spike of fake visitors from China. 17 hits from China = 17 hits on that ghost page appearing on my analytics. Infuriating but not surprising.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch