What do you do when a website steals your content?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: Legal – Copyrights, Trademarks, DMCA & PenaltiesWhat do you do when a website steals your content?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
A website has been copying my articles as it is. They have google news approval hence they bring that article up in highlights, is there a way to stop it? I've tried mailing them but they don't reply. I have even requested DMCA takedowns on a few URLs a few times yet they don't seem to stop and every other day they do the same. Has anyone any solution to this?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
Send the DMCA notices to their web host and to Google. Web hosts can be held responsible for hosting that content. As long as they are in a country where the law is enforceable, they will generally take the content, if not the entire site, down pretty quickly.
Poonam answered 11 months ago
I had the sane problem several years ago. In every article i used an invisible (white) font with a keyword and backlink to my website. This technique helped me ranking higher since I got several backlinks from this website

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch