We encountered a Japanese hack and Malware Redirect Issue in 3 of our WordPress sites

Share This Post

ForumCategory: WordPress Discussion & TroubleshootWe encountered a Japanese hack and Malware Redirect Issue in 3 of our WordPress sites
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
Just new to SEO here and it was my first time to encounter a Japanese hack and Malware Redirect Issue in 3 of our WordPress sites. Anyone here who has experienced these attacks before? What did you guys do? Our team decided to rebuild the site and I'm afraid it'll affect our websites' ranking.
4 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
Check your website code remove infected code if you find Check sitemaps remove all sitemaps not created by you Check .htaccess remove infected code if you some there is Visit robots.txt you will find different sitemaps list remove them After cleaning go to the SERPs find all Japanese URLs by site:domain .com And submit removal request for all of those URLs in search console
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
I experienced one where the hackers redirected some pages and added some pages and put them into our site map. I cleaned the site and updated the software to get rid of the vulnerabilities.
Anita answered 11 months ago
In this case, you need to ask malware scan to your hosting provider. They will generate the scan report. Try to remove all infected files (delete them permanently). Replace the deleted file with original one (I assume that you have a working backup files). There may be possible of sql injections so it’s recommended to replace sql as well. This will reinstate your website. Disable automatic updates fir theme and plugins. This will surely help.
Sahil answered 11 months ago
I also recommend wpengine. They are paramount and paranoid about security One of our clients had their hosting and even sucuri couldn’t remove it We had to go through various lengths including cleaning up the site maps, change hosting provider and run additional scans, update all plugins, remove many of the idle ones and it eventually worked, hang in there, this stuff requires patience and lots of communication with stakeholders

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch