62f9b272b3772c279da3cb2c5e9a8a4c?s=48&d=mm&r=gMohammad Athar Staff asked 3 days ago
Hey everyone, Was just wondering when you’re selling a website and you ask for proof of fund, what do you require to make sure it’s actually proof of fund and not fake? What do you ask? Thanks!

2 Answers

Best Answer

?s=48&d=mm&r=gPoonam Sharma answered 3 days ago
The best way is to go through an escrow service that has protections built into the purchase. Otherwise, get on a video call and ask them to do a screenshare walkthrough of the account.

?s=48&d=mm&r=gFajal Shah answered 3 days ago
Usually screenshots are enough… but those can faked even. When I sold my site with Investors.club, they wanted video that payment landed in my bank account even.
 

Your Answer