Question regarding squarespace to wordpress migration

Share This Post

ForumCategory: WordPress Discussion & TroubleshootQuestion regarding squarespace to wordpress migration
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago

I am helping a client move away from Squarespace. It’s a small site with only three pages. The product page redirects you off the site when you try to view catalogues, as I have no experience with Squarespace. Is there much to worry about as existing SEO since products are all redirects offsite? Leaves me with just a homepage and contact us. The content on the page he is willing to keep as far as the home page and contact us. The site will be migrated to a WordPress platform.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
Squarespace is pretty easy to use. The only SEO you can really do on Squarespace is manage the meta tags. Everything else is ignored or done for you. Should be really simple to migrate. Sounds like you some 301s to setup though.
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
Can’t be much help regarding square space, but in terms of SEO I would either set up a 301 redirect for the (sub)domain or set canonical tags on those pages to the new ones you’ll build out so that you can capture the SEO value of those pages/(sub)domain.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch