Question about Local SEO

Share This Post

ForumQuestion about Local SEO
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I've been told that all of our directories should match Name, Address, and Phone Number. I want to set up YELP with an individual tracking number, so I can track calls from that. If I do that, will it mess with the consistency of NAP matching for the rest of my local SEO?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
I have clients with tracking numbers on all their citation listings without issues. Google once needed information from other platforms to understand your business. They now have patents that pull directly from your website through a patent that connects your GMB to your website. Third party listings have no affect - do what makes the most sense for you! Note: citations are still important but mostly to generate leads. There is very little SEO value left in them
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
not that NAP is not important anymore, but it has definitely gone down on my list of important items to ensure are “perfect”. As mentioned above, Google is all about making connections between entities, so as long as that connection is there it probably won’t hurt you too bad.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch