How to use keywords in content writing?

Share This Post

ForumHow to use keywords in content writing?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
If I have those 3 keywords:
  1. Medical device consulting /volume 480
  2. Medical device consultant/Volume 390
  3. Medical device Consultancy/Volume 10
What is the better practice?   1/ Create 3 blog posts - one around each of those keywords? 2/ Create only one blog post that will contain a mixture of those 3 variations spread in it?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
Unfortunately, it looks like it’s more complicated than those two options. Looking at the results for those three SERPS, they’re very ad heavy, which means they are mid to low funnel, a struggle from the get go. Next, from a search intent standpoint, all three of them trigger a local pack, but in slightly different locations. “Consulting” has a couple of traditional results, but “consultant” only has one, and it’s a comparison site. The third leads with the local pack (after the ads), so getting anywhere near the top with a post is out of the question. Your best strategy here is to make sure you’re in the local pack. You can try and create something that speaks to “consulting” on its own, but you most likely will end up after the local pack for a long time anyway. The other option is more of a public relations move and make sure you get reviewed by the site that is comparing “consultants” so you’re at least in that conversation.
Poonam answered 11 months ago
These are evergreen, service-based keywords. I'm surprised nobody has pointed out that they should probably be targeted with non-transient pages instead of blog posts which are more likely to sink down your site architecture over time.   If these keywords represent your "bread-and-butter", then create static pages which are prominently linked within your site. Don't write a blog post targeting them.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch