How do you write an ecommerce product description?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: eCommerce Discussion & TroubleshootHow do you write an ecommerce product description?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
My client's website has about 700+ products. All of the products' descriptions are taken from Amazon (possibly used rewriter tool). Do I need to ask him we need to replace all the content from the descriptions and add our original content? All these pages were canonicalized to Amazon by the Yoast plugin, which is why, according to someone in this group, the site wasn't ranking. The site is getting back to normal traffic
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
rewrite the content - add more details than the Amazon ones and absolutely get rid of the canonical tags and you will be hitting front page in no time
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
Yes sure it will affect you change content ,since google index content with keywords .You ensure the same keywords used to the new content

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch