How do you handle e-commerce product category page?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: eCommerce Discussion & TroubleshootHow do you handle e-commerce product category page?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 12 months ago

My store is built on WordPress with Elementor pro. So I have the option to fully customize the product category page like a normal page. I could add content, header banner, custom slides, you name it. Anything that could be done on a normal page could be done on the product category page.

So I decided to go with the default product category page to target the main keywords, added content, and optimized as would do a normal page.

I mainly went with this way to prevent duplicate content/page with the same intent and also get the optimized category page get auto-updated as a new product of that category is been added.

Now I’m thinking this is a little out of the way people will optimize an e-commerce store.

window.googletag = window.googletag || {cmd: []}; googletag.cmd.push(function() {

googletag.defineSlot('/130567555/ExpKey_Article_Dt_Mb_BetweenContent_728x90_320x50_320x100_STMA', [[728, 90], [320, 100], [320, 50]], 'gpt-passback-ad5').addService(googletag.pubads()); googletag.enableServices(); googletag.display('gpt-passback-ad5'); });

I’m now seeking your opinions.

Should I use the typical way and just create an actual normal page, optimize and get the product to auto display or continue with the category page method?

PS: I stripped off the category base slug

2 Answers
Best Answer
Poonam Sharma answered 12 months ago
Category content is good but aim for the category keywords. Products should be optimized individually. It's often much easier to rank a category than a product.
Fajal Shah answered 12 months ago

I would do Category for different products plus canonical to content richer page and tags for e.g. colours for SEO purposes.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch