How do I see paid traffic in Google Analytics?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: Ads ForumHow do I see paid traffic in Google Analytics?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
If I have a company running/managing google ads for me on their own account and it's not linked to my Google analytics. How can I tell how much traffic is coming to my website from the Google ads? How would it show up in acquisition?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
The agency should have set-up an account specifically for your company in which case, linking that account to your Google Analytics is easy peasy. If they refuse, this usually means that they are running campaigns for different clients in one Ads account. I view that as a no-no.
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
Different companies have different set ups and approaches.fYou can link any ads account to any analytics account however, as they both have unique identifiers

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch