How do I lower my Moz spam score for my website?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-PageHow do I lower my Moz spam score for my website?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
Is it still possible to lower down the percentage spam score of a site? I have already disavowed the links which contain a high percentage of spam score. Even removed a few links through email outreach. Then requested indexing of the site in GSC. But still, when I checked it, the spam score is still the same, 60%. Any ideas?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
It's a madeup score that doesn't matter. None of the 3rd party tools out there have any idea if you disavowed links or not, so that is not taken into account at all. Removing bad links will help, but you will have to wait for that tool to notice the link no longer exists. Honestly though, I wouldn't go disavowing links or removing them based on what some 3rd party tool said about your links. I would only do it if I actually saw a ranking drop or manual penalty.
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
Build one or two more quality links to the site. Just two Wikipedia links will bring that score to 1. Alternately, just wait 2 weeks, it will disappear. The spam score is a made up score. NB, the two method above gas worked well for me. Twice. Especially if it's an expired domain.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch