How do I get more traffic to my ecommerce website?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: eCommerce Discussion & TroubleshootHow do I get more traffic to my ecommerce website?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I client's eShop doesn't have to much visits and sales, I am thinking about a blog creation which will attract more visits and finally will lead them to the products . What do you think?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
Incredible amount of competition in e-commerce. In most cases you will not make it with SEO but it depends on what you’re selling and your branding. Blogs, like Lori said, won’t attract bottom of the funnel, but they definitely can help if your audience are also information seekers. Simple example, my client sells a high end vanilla. So our blog provides information chefs and professional bakers want to know. We also create recipes. Another client is a distributor of skincare products, so we create training videos for our aesthetician audience as well as information on building their business. And then all our blog posts link to our product pages which helps. In addition, in that latter example we have a specialised audience, so we go for the long tail and include words our customers are looking for on our product pages and category pages. An example is “wholesale skincare products for aestheticians.”
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
New store needs ads and active social to get moving. Also review for user experience and conversion optimization. Too many new stores are just not well done and seen as untrustworthy so they won't sell. SEO is a LONG GAME, especially for ecommerce. It works but remember blogs are not bottom of the funnel so they drive viewers but not necessarily buyers. Product pages are tough to rank until you build authority.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch