How do I fix Sitemap Error 404?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-PageHow do I fix Sitemap Error 404?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I have a question about sitemaps. We have switched from static sitemaps to programmatic ones. The old (static) sitemaps were removed from GSC, robots.txt and the sitemap links return 404. The new sitemaps were submitted everywhere and fetched properly. Yet Google keeps on crawling the old sitemaps and the number of errors in GSC keeps growing. How can I make google drop the old (removed) sitemaps and crawl the new ones? How do I fix Sitemap Error 404?
2 Answers
Best Answer
Poonam answered 11 months ago
301 redirect old sitemap link to new sitemaps
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
410 status that sitemap. The 410 status tells Google to immediately deindex. It's a good trick for when stuff gets stuck in their cache and or you want things gone right away.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch