CommunityCategory: Expired DomainsHow do I avoid downtime during domain transfer? Is there downtime during domain transfer?
62f9b272b3772c279da3cb2c5e9a8a4c?s=48&d=mm&r=gMohammad Athar Staff asked 1 month ago
I would be transferring a domain from 1 provider to another for the 1st time ever. What I understand is that there would be some downtime. Is there a way to reduce the downtime? Any precautions I should take while doing the transfer?

2 Answers

Best Answer

?s=48&d=mm&r=gFajal Shah answered 1 month ago
I don’t believe there will be a down time, and that stuff actually take like 30 days if I’m not mistaken. Just fill out the forms correctly and make sure to point your DNS appropriately, I’m sure you’ll be fine. You wouldn’t even notice

?s=48&d=mm&r=gPoonam answered 1 month ago
There shouldn’t be any downtime when transferring a domain name from one registrar to another. The nameservers will stay the same, so everything should stay up just fine.

Your Answer

18
+
20
=