Google analytics tracking code not showing

Share This Post

ForumCategory: WordPress Discussion & TroubleshootGoogle analytics tracking code not showing
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
I install google analytics on my website and after some time it just disappears away from my header.php file. What could possibly be the reason? I was literally sad today for having zero visitors then I realized GA is not even working
3 Answers
Best Answer
Sajid answered 11 months ago
Just use a plugin like MonsterInsights. It's super easy and straightforward, doesn't bloat your WordPress with codes, and doesn't affect scripts. I don't understand why people always make the more difficult and complicated options without having proper dev knowledge. That's what plugins are for.
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
If you placed a script inside the theme and you updated it, your scripts will go away.
I would recommend using a script management plug in for your WP site for this so your scripts stay intact.
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
If you placed a script inside the theme and you updated it, your scripts will go away. I would recommend using a script management plug in for your WP site for this so your scripts stay intact.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch