Does link spamming hurt SEO?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-PageDoes link spamming hurt SEO?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
Just when you think spamming links don't work - this is currently the top result for SEO key terms at the moment in Australia. How do they not get penalized for such behaviour? I'd be interested to know peoples thoughts on this one.   link spamming seo
3 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
Without looking at it I would first say it's impossible to know the entire story by only looking at a screenshot of metrics. But I will also look at it next. So let's do this kind of interactively are you primarily referring to the disparity between the backlinks and the referring domains, just to be sure? If so and I haven't come to any conclusion but those .edu links alone can create such disparities. And their's certainly nothing wrong with .edu links.
Rahul answered 11 months ago
According to Screenshot, they are having naturality, but i don't know about their anchor text ratio, They are having 1.45k Rds, Many factors involved in backlinks, We can't consider it with a single factor
Poonam Sharma answered 11 months ago
If the person already submitted the disallow link on Search Console then google will ignore this spam links, but ahref stats will still show that spam link the audit. might be they already submitted disallow links and didn't get penalized. lots of people use this tactic to increase DR and get paid for Guest post, lots of people use DR filter to select the guest posting sites.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch