Does Google see or index text that is nested under expanding items?

Share This Post

ForumCategory: SEO - On-Page & Off-PageDoes Google see or index text that is nested under expanding items?
Mohammad Athar Staff asked 11 months ago
Does Google see or index text that is nested under expanding items - as in the screenshot below? The user must click the + icon to see the text under each question, and only one question can be opened at a time. When you open a new question, the currently open one closes. Does Google see or index text that is nested under expanding items  
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fajal Shah answered 11 months ago
View the source code of the Google cache, if the text is there then yes 🙂 I'll not go into a technical level and explain what can and can't, but it depends on the coding language and process used to call the content, safe to say all you need to know is above.
Poonam answered 11 months ago
Yes he does, there are some people who take advantage of this to write a long text, full of keywords and hide them from visitors And they split the text with read more button

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

8 Best Free Soovle Alternatives
Keyword Research

Soovle – 8 Best Free Alternative Tools

Created in 2008, Soovle is a search engine that aims to make search more efficient and user-friendly. It does this by providing keywords from a

7 Best Free Keyworddit Alternatives
Keyword Research

Keyworddit Tool – 8 Free Alternatives

In SEO, keywords are everything. And finding the right ones can be a real challenge, especially if you’re targeting a specific niche. But what if

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch